Welcome to Gifted Education

Gifted Identification Update (March 24, 2020)

With the closure of Prince William County Schools due to COVID-19, the timeline for gifted identification has been affected. The division-level Gifted Identification/Placement Committees will meet to review cases and make decisions regarding eligibility as soon as possible when PWCS reopens. We will continue to keep you updated as the situation evolves. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact the gifted resource teacher at your child's school.

Summer Residential Governor's School

Congratulations to the following students who were accepted to the Summer Residential Governor's School for 2020. The students were selected for Agriculture (AG), Humanities (HUM), Arts (VPA), or Math, Science, and Technology (MST), Medicine and Health Sciences (MHS), and Engineering (ENG).

Battlefield High School: Nathan Kim (AG), Isabel Lee (VPA), Phoebe Yoon (HUM), Sungbin Yun (MST)

C.D. Hylton High School: Jemma Alumbaugh (HUM), Randa Ampah (AG), Jenascia Armstrong (HUM), Nicole Castaneda (HUM), Lexie Gregory (MST), Gianna Jirak (HUM), Jacob Kawada (MST), Elizabeth Kemp (HUM), Chloe Pressley (HUM), Sofia Simonian (HUM), Tsion Sisay (HUM), NIna Stolmeier (HUM)

Colgan High School:2020欧洲杯积分 Edwin Dogan (VPA), Aaron Islam (VPA), Bridget Kim (VPA), Zayvinn Lin (MST), Solomon Ralston (MST), Rebecca Rock (VPA), Melanie Rosado (MST), Erin Shields (VPA), Jaylen Smith (VPA), Amiya Williams (VPA)

Forest Park High School: 2020欧洲杯积分Jacob Alachnowicz (MST), Kai Dove (MST)

Gar-Field High School: Abigail Herbas (MST), Krisshan Tran (VPA), Aubrey Venteicher-Shulman (HUM), Keyla Villatoro Cruza (HUM)

Osbourn Park High School: 2020欧洲杯积分Cayla Celis (MST), Sarayu Devabhaktuni (AG), Diana Ene (HUM), Sanjana Jetty (AG), Omar Khan (MST), Aayushee Kishore (MST), Vishnu Lakshmanan (MST), Elyse Lanquaye (AG), Anya Mansur (HUM), Megan Nguyen (AG), Clarence Ramirez (MHS), Andrea Rhee (MST), Riddhima Guyvala Telugu (MST)

Patriot High School:2020欧洲杯积分 Ritika Bawa (AG), Zoe Frantz (VPA), Trish Lam (HUM), Megan Lim (MST), Zahra Malik (HUM), Dede Sackey (AG), Lauren Snowden (HUM), Courtney Van (HUM), Kalea Wen (ENG)

Stonewall Jackson High School: 2020欧洲杯积分Malaika Campbell (HUM), Dylan David (HUM), Maria Sigmon (HUM)

Woodbridge High School:2020欧洲杯积分 Emily Boyt (MST), Renato Econa (HUM), Charlotte Flynn (HUM), Sadia Srabony (HUM)

 

Referrals for evaluation for Gifted Education services


If you are interested in referring a student for gifted services, you may obtain a referral form (PDF) (referral form - Spanish (PDF) or from the gifted education resource teacher at your child's school.  View a complete list of resource teachers with links to email.

After receiving your referral, the gifted resource teacher will send home permission for evaluation and a parent report (Parent Report English PDF) (Parent Report - Spanish PDF). You may request an electronic version of the parent report from the gifted resource teacher. The identification process will begin when you return the completed forms.

Summer and Year-Round Enrichment Programs


2020欧洲杯积分Each year, the Virginia Association for the Gifted (VAG) compiles a list of summer and enrichment opportunities for students in Virginia. View for more information.

An Evening with Dr. Jim Delisle

Gifted Education Logo

Office and Staff 

Supervisor:
Brenda Bailey
baileybs@lepointweb.com

Secretary:
Karen Fulton
fultonkl@lepointweb.com

Gifted Education Coordinator:
Jackie Overton
overtojm@lepointweb.com

Follow us on Twitter: @PWCSGiftedEd

 

get connected